Year of the Naked Bike: the raw-carbon hyper-aero frames at the 2026 Tour

Year of the Naked Bike: the raw-carbon hyper-aero frames at the 2026 Tour

Year of the Naked Bike: the raw-carbon hyper-aero frames at the 2026 Tour

When the 2026 Tour de France rolled out of Barcelona on July 4, the sharpest eyes in the crowd weren't on the jerseys. They were on the frames. Team leader after team leader lined up on bikes stripped back to bare carbon weave. No paint, no gloss, just the raw woven material catching the Catalan sun. Cycling media landed on the same nickname almost overnight: "the Year of the Naked Bike." This guide gets underneath the finish and explains what's really going on: the gram math, the 25-year-old UCI rule pushing it, which bikes are genuinely raw versus faking the look, and the bit every competitor skips, which is which naked frames you can actually buy in 2026 and whether stripping your own is worth the trouble.

Key takeaways

- Going paintless saves roughly 100-200g. Real, but marginal, about 1-2% of a complete bike. It's a weight play, not an aero one. Frame shape drives drag, not paint thickness.

- The whole reason it matters is the UCI 6.8kg minimum weight limit, unchanged since 2000. Modern pro frames can hit 5.5-6.0kg, so teams add ballast to reach 6.8kg. Shaving paint lets them "spend" that weight budget on aero shapes instead.

- Not every bike is truly naked. Pogačar's Colnago Y1Rs is genuinely raw carbon. Lapierre's "Silver Flake" is a clear-coat reveal. Some dark bikes just look raw.

- You can buy the look. The limited Colnago Dark Series (300 units each of the Y1Rs and V5Rs) sells at the same price as painted, and open-mold framesets often sell raw as the cheapest finish.

- The bigger 2026 story is that aero bikes are back. Aero frames now sit within about 150g of pure climbers and can hit the weight limit, pushing the break-even climb gradient from around 3-4% up toward 6%.

The Tour peloton showed up naked

You could not miss it. As the GC contenders rolled to the line for the Grand Départ, their frames looked unfinished. Bare carbon lattice under a whisper-thin clear coat, barely any graphics, no team livery. The most photographed of the lot was Tadej Pogačar's raw-carbon Colnago Y1Rs. The UAE Team Emirates-XRG leader's bike was stripped right down to expose the layup, riding on 28c Continental GP5000 TT TR tyres. Outlet after outlet reached for the same word: naked.

None of this came out of a marketing meeting. It was grams-chasing physics running headfirst into a rulebook. The teams didn't go bare because raw carbon looks fast, though it does. They did it because paint is dead weight, and at the very top of the sport, dead weight is the enemy. One account of the trend put it plainly: the frames were stripped "to make the bike as light as it possibly can be."

The backdrop makes the move stranger. The 2026 Tour peloton is the most technically uniform field the race has ever seen. All 23 teams ride carbon-fibre frames, the whole field is on disc brakes, cockpits are fully integrated, and everyone runs 28-32mm tyres. Two groupsets do almost all the work, Shimano Dura-Ace and SRAM Red AXS, with a lone Campagnolo holdout in Cofidis debuting Super Record 13. When the kit converges this tightly, the differences retreat to the margins. A few watts of drag. A hundred grams of frame. Where exactly you put the bottle cage. Naked carbon is what marginal gains look like once there's almost nothing left to optimize.

There's a telling asymmetry buried in the spectacle, too. Going paintless is, in the words of one race-tech report, "an advantage reserved for team leaders." Pogačar and the other GC captains rode raw frames. Their domestiques rode painted ones. Stripping paint is a privilege you earn by being the rider the whole team is built around, which tells you exactly how seriously the pros take a 100-200g saving.

What's new in 2026: how naked went from one-off to peloton-wide

The naked bike didn't arrive out of nowhere. Its origin was Pogačar's raw-carbon Colnago at the 2025 Tour, a one-off lightweight special that got weighed at team hotels and lit up the internet. What changed in 2026 is that the idea went mainstream. Instead of one rider on one exotic frame, bare carbon and clear-coat-reveal finishes turned up across multiple teams and multiple brands. It became the look of the race rather than a curiosity.

Walk the 2026 team paddock and the trend is everywhere you turn. Team Picnic PostNL debuted a new Lapierre Xelius DRS in an exclusive "Silver Flake" glitter clear coat that deliberately shows the raw carbon underneath, a finish that saves around 40g over the previous team paint while still flaunting the material. TotalEnergies raced a new Cube Litening Aero C:68X in two flavours: a custom-painted team livery and a "bare carbon bike to save weight" raw build for the days grams mattered most.

The trend even bent supplier deals. Astana switched to Chinese brand XDS / X-LAB for 2026, and its DB01 time-trial machine "appeared raw and unpainted in the Barcelona time trial." Van Rysel (Decathlon) ran a raw prototype climbing frame for young talent Paul Seixas, a bike that won't hit the catalogue before 2027, while Ridley rolled out a "sub-7kg racer" prototype. And in the race against the clock, Ben O'Connor's Giant Trinity Advanced SL TT bike was stripped of nearly all its paint to shed weight, with more grams clawed back through CarbonTi bolts and a 130g Dash saddle.

The pattern is what makes it interesting. In 2025 the naked bike was a party trick. In 2026 it's a peloton-wide tactic. When four or five brands independently land on "show the carbon, lose the paint" in the same season, it stops being a fad and starts telling you where the sport's priorities actually sit.

Why paint is the enemy: the gram math

Here's the mechanism nobody bothers to explain on the broadcast. A painted carbon frame isn't just carbon with colour on top. It's carbon plus a primer coat, then one or more colour coats, then a clear coat, then decals. Stack all that over an entire frameset and you're typically adding 100-150g, up to 200g on complex or multi-color schemes. That's the enemy. Not the carbon, the coating.

White is the worst offender by a distance. Because raw carbon is nearly black, a white or light paint job needs more coats to cover it, piling on grams with every pass of the spray gun. It's why stripped pro bikes almost never started life white. The heaviest paint schemes are the ones with the most to gain from disappearing.

The DIY numbers back up the theory. Home mechanics on the Weight Weenies forum, who are the internet's most obsessive weight-savers, routinely report saving 100-200g stripping paint and primer off a frameset. One reported 180g off a white-and-red frame. A Cervélo R5 dropped from 833g to roughly 780g after a strip. There's a catch, though, and it's a real one. A proper UV-resistant clear coat added back to protect the bare carbon adds roughly 50g, so the net saving is smaller than the raw number looks. We'll come back to that when we get to whether you should try this at home.

Now the distinction that most coverage skips, and it's the honest part: stripping paint is a weight play, not an aero one. Aerodynamic drag comes from the shape of the frame moving through air, not from how thick the paint is on the surface. Take 130g of coating off and the bike gets lighter. How cleanly the air flows around the tubes doesn't change in any meaningful way. That one fact, paint equals grams and not watts, is the hinge the whole naked-bike story turns on, and it sets up the aero-versus-weight verdict later on.

An explanatory cutaway diagram of a carbon frame tube wall showing the stacked layers — bare carbon weave, primer, color coat, clear coat, decal — with a gram figure labeled on each layer and a total "≈100-150g" callout, next to a raw-carbon tube labeled "0g of paint."
An explanatory cutaway diagram of a carbon frame tube wall showing the stacked layers — bare carbon weave, primer, color coat, clear coat, decal — with a gram figure labeled on each layer and a total "≈100-150g" callout, next to a raw-carbon tube labeled "0g of paint."

The real reason: the UCI 6.8kg weight limit

If paint only saves 100-150g, why do the best-funded teams on earth obsess over it? One number: 6.800kg. Under UCI Technical Regulation 1.3.019, a race bike cannot weigh less than 6.8kg. It's weighed without removable accessories like bottles and computers, but with the bottle cages, fixtures and any clip-on extensions still in place. That limit hasn't moved since the year 2000.

Twenty-five years is a geological age in bike technology. Modern pro frames can now be built down to 5.5-6.0kg complete, comfortably under the limit. The perverse result is that teams routinely have to add ballast to make their bikes heavy enough to be legal. And when you're adding weight just to obey a rule, every gram of that weight is a gram you'd rather spend on something useful. Paint is the first thing to go, because it buys you nothing.

That's the real logic of the naked bike. Strip the paint and you free up part of your weight budget. Then you get to spend it on purpose: on deeper, more aerodynamic and heavier tube shapes, on sturdier components, on a stiffer layup, all while still landing dead on 6.8kg. Naked carbon was never about coming in under the limit. It's about hitting the limit with the best possible bike instead of a lighter-than-necessary one.

Get it wrong and the punishment is brutal and precise. In a 2026 Giro stage, Lorena Wiebes was disqualified for a bike weighing 6.78kg, just 20g under the limit, roughly four sugar cubes. That single result explains the paranoia. Teams don't just want to be near 6.8kg. They want to be certain, because the price of being 20g light is losing the result outright.

Colnago spelled out the payoff when it explained Pogačar's bike. The brand's reasoning was that aerodynamics outweigh small weight savings. Its aero Y1Rs "saves approximately 20-25W at 50 km/h, which exceeds the approximately 150-200g weight difference" versus its lighter V5Rs climbing frame. In other words: given a fixed 6.8kg budget, spend it on watts, not grams. Naked carbon is how you afford the watts.

A data-visualization graphic showing a horizontal weight scale from 5.5kg to 7.5kg, with a red line at the UCI 6.8kg minimum, markers showing where an unballasted modern frame lands (~5.8kg), where ballast is added to reach 6.8kg, and Wiebes' 6.78kg disqualification flagged just below the line.
A data-visualization graphic showing a horizontal weight scale from 5.5kg to 7.5kg, with a red line at the UCI 6.8kg minimum, markers showing where an unballasted modern frame lands (~5.8kg), where ballast is added to reach 6.8kg, and Wiebes' 6.78kg disqualification flagged just below the line.

Real raw vs cosplay: which 2026 Tour bikes are actually naked

Not every dark, matte, menacing-looking bike in the 2026 peloton is genuinely naked. There are three distinct categories, and telling them apart is half the fun of a paddock walk. Genuinely raw frames wear only a thin protective clear coat over bare carbon. Clear-coat reveals use a deliberately translucent finish so the weave shows through on purpose. And stealth-painted bikes are simply dark colorways that ape the look without the weight benefit.

The table below sorts the headline 2026 machines into those buckets using published and measured numbers.

Bike Team / Rider Finish type Weight (claimed/measured) Note
Colnago Y1Rs UAE Emirates-XRG / Pogačar Genuinely raw carbon + clear coat ~7.1kg complete (GCN weigh-in); 965g frame The trend's poster bike; on 28c GP5000 TT TR
Cube Litening Aero C:68X TotalEnergies Raw version offered alongside painted Raw build "to save weight" Two builds: painted team livery + bare carbon
X-LAB DB01 (TT) Astana Raw / unpainted Ran bare in Barcelona TT New Chinese XDS/X-LAB supply deal
Van Rysel prototype Decathlon / Seixas Raw prototype climber Sub-catalogue proto Won't reach shops before 2027
Giant Trinity Advanced SL (TT) / Ben O'Connor Stripped of nearly all paint Painted frame ~1,340g Extra grams via CarbonTi bolts, 130g saddle
Lapierre Xelius DRS "Silver Flake" Team Picnic PostNL Clear-coat reveal (glitter) Team Replica 730g frame, 7.25kg build Finish saves ~40g; shows weave on purpose
Cervélo S5 Visma-Lease a Bike / Vingegaard Stealth aero (raw TT variant seen) Exactly 6.8kg complete S5 road bike hits UCI limit dead on

A few entries need a footnote. Pogačar's Y1Rs is the genuine article. GCN's on-site weigh-in put it at 7.1kg, and one detailed measurement recorded 7.25kg with a measured 30.8mm rear tyre, against a typical painted race build of 7.2-7.5kg. The Lapierre is the clearest example of the middle category. Its Silver Flake finish isn't bare carbon, but it's engineered to reveal the structure while trimming about 40g and improving aero 15% over the previous model (up to 14W saved).

How do you spot a truly naked bike? Look for the weave to be visible and slightly irregular under a satin clear coat, with barely any chrome or foil graphics and no color primer. If the finish is glossy, evenly opaque, or the "carbon look" is perfectly uniform, you're looking at paint or a printed film. That's cosplay, not raw.

A three-column comparison infographic titled "Real, Reveal, or Cosplay?" showing side-by-side close-ups of three frame surfaces — genuinely raw weave under clear coat, a glitter clear-coat reveal, and a stealth-painted dark frame — each labeled with how to identify it and its approximate weight impact.
A three-column comparison infographic titled "Real, Reveal, or Cosplay?" showing side-by-side close-ups of three frame surfaces — genuinely raw weave under clear coat, a glitter clear-coat reveal, and a stealth-painted dark frame — each labeled with how to identify it and its approximate weight impact.

Under the bare carbon: the aero-vs-weight fight that actually decides races

The naked look is a symptom of something bigger, and this is the part that matters most for your next bike. For a decade, road cyclists were handed a binary: a lightweight frame for climbing, or an aero frame for the flats. That trade-off is falling apart. Aero frames used to weigh around 400g more than pure climbers back in 2020. Today the gap is closer to 150g, and the best aero frames can hit the 6.8kg limit outright.

When the weight penalty of going aero nearly vanishes, the math flips. The break-even climb gradient, the steepness at which a lightweight bike's weight advantage finally beats an aero bike's speed advantage, has been pushed from roughly 3-4% up toward 6%. Below that gradient, which is where the overwhelming majority of real-world riding happens, the aero bike is simply faster. The industry consensus has flipped to match: aero bikes are back, and the naked hyper-aero frames at the Tour are the loudest expression of it.

The head-to-head numbers make the tension concrete. The table below compares the three frames at the centre of the 2026 conversation, using published figures including Specialized's own launch simulation.

Spec Colnago Y1Rs Specialized S-Works Tarmac SL9 Cervélo S5
Claimed frame weight 965g (unpainted, M) 687g (size 56) 1,006g
Complete build weight ~7.1kg (Pogačar's raw) From 6.5kg (Alpinist build 6.1kg) 6.8kg (Vingegaard) / 7.44kg (sim)
Aero claim 20W vs V4Rs @ 50km/h 4W vs SL8 @ 45km/h (~28s / 100km) 6.3W faster than predecessor @ 50km/h
Weighted CdA (Specialized sim) 0.2227 m² 0.2215 m² (better)
Consumer price (S-Works/top) Frameset from $6,750; builds €12,300-€16,500 £11,999 / $14,000 / €13,999 £9,200-£12,500 ($9,950-$14,250)

The Cervélo S5 versus Tarmac SL9 duel is the perfect illustration of the modern trade-off. By Specialized's own simulation, the S5 is genuinely the more aerodynamic frame. A weighted CdA of 0.2215 m² beats the SL9's 0.2227. But Specialized argues the SL9 still wins overall because it hits 6.8kg system weight versus the S5's 7.44kg in the same simulation, so the S5's aero edge "becomes a disadvantage on any climb steeper than 1.4 per cent." Read that as brand PR and discount it however much you want. The underlying principle holds: when two frames are within a hair on drag, the lighter one wins the moment the road tilts up. Which is exactly why teams strip paint. Naked carbon is how an aero frame buys back the grams it needs to win the weight argument too.

A line chart titled "Where the aero bike stops winning" plotting time saved (or lost) against climb gradient from 0% to 10%, with the aero bike faster on the left and the lightweight bike faster on the right, and the crossover point (break-even gradient) shown moving from ~3-4% in 2020 to ~6% in 2026 as the weight gap shrinks from 400g to 150g.
A line chart titled "Where the aero bike stops winning" plotting time saved (or lost) against climb gradient from 0% to 10%, with the aero bike faster on the left and the lightweight bike faster on the right, and the crossover point (break-even gradient) shown moving from ~3-4% in 2020 to ~6% in 2026 as the weight gap shrinks from 400g to 150g.

Can you actually buy a naked bike?

Here's the payoff the race-day videos leave out: yes, you can buy the naked look, at two wildly different price points. At the top, Colnago released the limited Dark Series in early March 2026: raw, unpainted Y1Rs and V5Rs framesets showing the visible layup under a thin clear protective coat with minimal chrome graphics, directly inspired by Pogačar's 2025 Tour bike. Only 300 of each (600 total) were made, landing at Colnago Elite Dealers from early March.

The pricing is what tells you the naked look is aspirational rather than a discount. Despite being a limited run, the Dark Series is priced right alongside the standard painted versions, roughly £11,999-£15,000 depending on build. The rationale is pure weight. A standard painted Y1Rs is around 7.5kg complete, and pulling the paint brings it closer to the UCI limit. And if you want Pogačar's actual raw-carbon Tour bike, that already sold at auction for $190,500.

Way to buy raw What you get Price Catch
Colnago Dark Series Y1Rs/V5Rs Factory raw carbon + clear coat, 300 units each ~£11,999-£15,000 (same as painted) Limited, dealer-only, sells out
Standard Colnago Y1Rs Frameset from $6,750 / €6,710; builds €12,300-€16,500 Up to ~$21,000 tested build Painted unless Dark Series
Specialized S-Works Tarmac SL9 687g frame, raw-carbon finish option £11,999 / $14,000; frameset £5,249-£5,499 Top-tier build cost
Open-mold / direct raw frameset Raw often the standard finish Cheapest option; paint an upcharge of ~$120-200 Verify UCI approval, needs UV care
Pogačar's actual Tour bike The real thing $190,500 (auction) You are not buying this

The genuinely affordable path is the open-mold frameset. Direct-to-consumer and open-mold brands often list raw carbon as the standard, cheapest finish, with custom paint an upcharge of roughly $120-200. That's the exact inverse of the pro-tier logic, where raw is the premium halo. Some ultralight raw framesets (the Avenger Shuttle, for one) are claimed at around 650g and UCI-approved. The same naked look that costs a WorldTour team a Dark Series premium can cost a budget-conscious builder less than paint would.

A price-ladder infographic titled "How to buy the naked look" showing four rungs from a raw open-mold frameset at the bottom (cheapest, raw = standard finish) up through S-Works Tarmac SL9, Colnago Dark Series, to Pogačar's $190,500 auction bike at the top, with the key catch labeled on each rung.
A price-ladder infographic titled "How to buy the naked look" showing four rungs from a raw open-mold frameset at the bottom (cheapest, raw = standard finish) up through S-Works Tarmac SL9, Colnago Dark Series, to Pogačar's $190,500 auction bike at the top, with the key catch labeled on each rung.

Should YOU strip your frame's paint? The honest answer

For a WorldTour leader chasing a UCI weigh-in, stripping paint is rational. For you, it's almost certainly not, and the honest math shows why. On a typical carbon road frame, paint accounts for about 100-150g, roughly 1-2% of a complete bike's weight. On a steep climb that buys you a few seconds. On flat and rolling terrain it's imperceptible. Aerodynamically it's nothing, because, to say it one more time, frame shape drives drag, not paint thickness. And nobody is standing at the finish with a commissaire's scale, so hitting exactly 6.8kg means nothing to you.

Then there are the caveats, and they're real. Bare carbon needs UV protection. The exposed epoxy resin can degrade over years of sun, so you have to apply a UV-resistant clear coat or a protectant like a 303 product, and a proper clear coat adds roughly 50g back, eating into your saving. Stripping a factory-painted branded frame can also void its warranty, which turns a marginal weight gain into a potentially expensive gamble.

Run through this checklist before you reach for the paint stripper:

  1. Are you actually weight-limited? If your bike is already near or below the weight you care about, stripping paint changes nothing you'll feel. Skip it.
  2. Is the frame under warranty? If yes, stripping it likely voids coverage. Not worth it on an expensive frame.
  3. Can you commit to UV protection? Bare resin left in the sun degrades. If you won't reapply a clear coat or protectant, don't strip.
  4. Is the paint white or complex (heavy)? The heaviest schemes save the most. A simple dark scheme saves the least, sometimes barely worth the effort.
  5. Would buying raw be cleaner? If you want the look, buy a frame that came raw from the factory (open-mold or Dark Series) rather than stripping one.

The verdict: buy-it-raw beats strip-it-yourself for almost everyone. And for the vast majority of riders, the grams you'd claw back from paint are dwarfed by the free speed sitting in better tyres, a proper aero position, and a bike that actually fits. If you've got €200 and a weekend, spend it on a bike fit and fast tyres, not a respray-in-reverse. That's the real lesson the naked peloton is teaching, even if it doesn't look like it.

Frequently asked questions

Q: Why are the bikes at the 2026 Tour de France unpainted? A: To save weight. A full paint job adds roughly 100-200g, and because the UCI minimum bike weight of 6.8kg forces teams to manage grams precisely, stripping paint lets them hit that limit with a more aerodynamic (and slightly heavier) frame instead of wasting weight on coating. Media dubbed it "the Year of the Naked Bike," and the perk is generally reserved for team leaders. Domestiques ride painted frames.

Q: How much weight does bike paint actually add? A: Typically 100-150g on a standard carbon frame, and up to 200g on complex or white/light schemes that need extra coats to cover the black carbon. Real-world DIY strips back this up. Riders report savings around 180g, and one Cervélo R5 dropped from 833g to about 780g. Note that adding a protective clear coat back on returns roughly 50g.

Q: Does removing paint make a bike faster, or just lighter? A: Just lighter, and only marginally. Frame shape, not paint thickness, determines aerodynamic drag, so stripping paint does essentially nothing for aero. The 100-150g saving is about 1-2% of a complete bike's weight, worth a few seconds on a steep climb and nothing on flat terrain.

Q: What is the UCI 6.8kg weight limit? A: UCI Technical Regulation 1.3.019 states a race bike cannot weigh less than 6.800kg, measured without bottles or a computer but with cages, fixtures and clip-on extensions fitted. It has stood since 2000, and because modern frames can be built to 5.5-6.0kg, teams often add ballast to comply. The rigidity showed when Lorena Wiebes was disqualified from a 2026 Giro stage for a bike weighing 6.78kg, just 20g under.

Q: Which is faster in 2026, an aero bike or a lightweight bike? A: For most riding, the aero bike. Aero frames are now within about 150g of pure climbers (down from ~400g in 2020) and can hit the 6.8kg limit, so the break-even climb gradient where lightweight wins has moved from ~3-4% toward ~6%. Below roughly 6%, the aero bike is faster, which is why "aero is back" is the dominant 2026 view.

Q: Can I buy an unpainted carbon road bike? A: Yes. Colnago's limited Dark Series (300 each of the Y1Rs and V5Rs) sells raw carbon at the same price as painted, roughly £11,999-£15,000. More affordably, open-mold and direct-to-consumer brands often list raw carbon as the standard, cheapest finish, with paint an upcharge of about $120-200. Some raw ultralight framesets are claimed near 650g and UCI-approved.

Q: Is bare carbon durable, and does it need UV protection? A: It's durable structurally, but exposed epoxy resin can degrade under years of UV, so raw carbon needs a UV-resistant clear coat or a protectant applied and maintained. Factory raw frames already include this thin protective coat. If you strip a painted frame yourself, budget about 50g for the clear coat you'll need to add back, and check your warranty first, since stripping can void it.

The bare truth

Strip away the spectacle and the 2026 naked peloton is exactly what it looks like: marginal-gains theatre, a privilege for team leaders chasing the last 100-200g against a 25-year-old rulebook. But the bare carbon is dramatizing a genuine shift that reaches well beyond the Tour. Aero frames have quietly gotten light enough to hit the UCI limit, which means the old aero-versus-lightweight choice is mostly settled. For anything short of a mountain stage, the modern do-everything aero bike has won the argument.

For a real rider, the takeaway isn't "go strip your frame." It's that the smart 2026 buy is a fast-shaped aero bike that fits you, wrapped in good tyres and a proper position, paint entirely optional. The pros are showing you where the performance lives, and it isn't in the finish. If you want to go deeper on that trade-off, our companion guide on aero versus endurance road bikes and our 2026 groupset comparison pick up right where the naked peloton leaves off: not "which bike is lightest," but "which bike is fastest for the riding you actually do."

RELATED ARTICLES