How Much Carbohydrate per Hour Do Cyclists Need? 60g vs 90g vs 120g
Every July, the Tour de France turns fuelling into a spectacle. Tadej Pogačar reportedly pushes up to 130 grams of carbohydrate an hour, and whole teams like Visma–Lease a Bike now target 120 g/h on the bike. The numbers are genuinely current: what you saw on your screen in 2025 and 2026 are the highest in the sport's history. But here's the honest question this guide actually answers, with real science and real prices behind it. Does that number mean anything for you, the rider doing a four-hour gran fondo? Or is 90 g/h, or even 60 g/h, exactly where you should be?
Key takeaways
- 60 g/h is the ceiling for glucose alone (limited by the SGLT1 transporter). It's a fine target for rides of 1–2 hours.
- 90 g/h is the mainstream target for long, hard efforts, unlocked by adding fructose (via the separate GLUT5 transporter). For most amateurs, this is the number that matters.
- 120 g/h is real and tolerable for gut-trained athletes, but the best study (Podlogar 2022) showed it did not spare glycogen or beat 90 g/h on performance.
- Gut training — a 6–12 week ramp, +10–15 g/h every 2–3 weeks — is how you actually get there without wrecking your stomach.
- Fuelling at 90–120 g/h costs roughly $3.40–$8.90 per hour depending on whether you use bulk drink mix or single-serve gels.
Why carbs per hour matters (and why there's a ceiling)
Your body stores only a limited amount of carbohydrate, roughly 400–500 grams of glycogen across your muscles and liver. At race intensity you can burn through that in a couple of hours, and when the tank runs dry you "bonk": power collapses, your head goes fuzzy, and no amount of willpower brings the watts back. The whole point of on-bike fuelling is to feed carbohydrate in from outside fast enough to delay or prevent that crash.
The catch is that your gut can only absorb so much, so fast. You can swallow 200 grams of gel in an hour if you really want to, but your intestine won't move it into your bloodstream at that rate. The excess just sits there, draws in water, and gives you the bloating and cramps and "sloshing" that every long-distance rider dreads. That's why fuelling gets measured in grams of carbohydrate per hour (g/h), and why there's a hard biological ceiling on how much actually reaches your working muscles.
That ceiling isn't vague hand-waving. It's set by specific transporter proteins in your intestinal wall, and understanding them is the key to the whole 60/90/120 debate. One rule flows straight out of it: start fuelling early. On any ride over about 90 minutes, take your first carbohydrate within the first 15–20 minutes, not when you already feel empty. Absorption is a rate-limited process, so you want the pipeline full before demand peaks. You can't "catch up" once you've dug yourself a hole.
Practical rule: decide your g/h target before you roll out, then split it into small, regular doses. Waiting until you feel hungry is already too late.

The science: SGLT1, GLUT5, and where 60 and 90 come from
The single most important fact in sports nutrition is this: glucose and fructose use different doors to get out of your gut. Glucose (and maltodextrin, which is just chains of glucose) is absorbed mainly through a transporter called SGLT1, working alongside GLUT2. That transporter saturates at roughly 60 g/h. Push more glucose than that and it simply backs up, so you get the GI distress without any extra fuel delivery. This is the classic single-carbohydrate ceiling, and it's why "60 grams an hour" was the gold-standard advice for decades.
Fructose changes the game, because it doesn't compete for SGLT1. It rides a completely separate transporter, GLUT5, which can absorb roughly another 30 g/h. Add the two together, glucose plus fructose, and your combined absorption ceiling jumps from about 60 to about 90 g/h. This is the "multiple transportable carbohydrates" concept popularised by sports scientist Asker Jeukendrup, and it's the physiological basis of pretty much all modern fuelling. Not marketing. Just two doors instead of one.
One sobering detail keeps everyone honest. Even in well-controlled studies, oxidation efficiency — the share of ingested carbohydrate your body actually burns while you ride — is only about 72–75%. The rest doesn't get oxidised on the bike. So when a label promises "90 g of carbs," your muscles are realistically using something closer to 65–70 g of it as fuel. That inefficiency is a big reason chasing ever-higher numbers hits diminishing returns.
| Intake | Carb type / ratio | Absorption mechanism | Best for | Key caveat |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60 g/h | Glucose / maltodextrin only | SGLT1 (single transporter) | Rides 1–2 h; entry-level fuelling | Hard ceiling — more glucose ≠ more fuel |
| 90 g/h | Glucose + fructose, ~2:1 | SGLT1 + GLUT5 (two transporters) | Long, hard rides 2 h+; gran fondos; most amateurs | Requires a dual-source product; needs some gut adaptation |
| 120 g/h | Glucose + fructose, ~1:0.8 | SGLT1 + GLUT5, fructose-weighted | Elite/pro racing; only if gut-trained | Raises oxidation ~17% but did NOT spare glycogen or beat 90 g/h (Podlogar 2022) |
Key takeaway: the jump from 60 to 90 g/h is a genuine physiological unlock (add fructose). The jump from 90 to 120 g/h is a much smaller, more fragile gain.
60g vs 90g vs 120g: what each tier actually delivers
Think of the three tiers as three different jobs, not a ladder you have to climb to the top. 60 g/h is your entry level, and it works perfectly with plain glucose/maltodextrin products. For most rides under two hours at a steady endurance pace, it's all you need, and it's the easiest thing on your stomach.
90 g/h is the workhorse target for serious endurance efforts: the four-hour gran fondo, the hard century, the long road race. To reach it you must use a dual-source product with both glucose and fructose, classically a 2:1 glucose:fructose ratio, because you're now recruiting that second GLUT5 door. This is the tier most trained amateurs should aim for on their biggest days. It's also the number Tour de France scientist Tim Podlogar himself recommends for non-elites, which we'll get to below.
120 g/h is the advanced, pro-influenced tier. It needs a more fructose-forward blend (around 1:0.8 glucose:fructose) and, critically, a trained gut. It's real, and riders do tolerate it, but it isn't a free upgrade, and the evidence that it beats 90 g/h for amateurs is thin to nonexistent.
The cleanest way to pick your number is by ride duration and intensity:
| Ride duration | Typical intensity | Target carbs/hour | Recommended sources |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 1 h | Any | 0–30 g/h (or just a carb mouth rinse) | Water; optional single gel |
| 1–2 h | Endurance / tempo | 30–60 g/h | Single-source glucose drink or 1–2 gels |
| 2–3 h | Hard endurance | 60–90 g/h | Dual-source (glucose+fructose) drink + gels |
| Over 3 h | Racing / gran fondo | 90–120 g/h (only if gut-trained) | High-carb dual-source drink + gels + solids |
Decision rule: match the tier to the demand of the day, not to what a pro posted on Instagram. A three-hour Sunday endurance ride does not need 120 g/h. A five-hour race effort might justify building toward it.

What's new in 2026: the high-carb revolution and what the latest studies really found
The most striking thing about the trend is just how fast the numbers have climbed. Grand Tour per-hour intake has roughly doubled in fifteen years: around 60–70 g/h in 2010, 80–90 g/h by 2015, 100–110 g/h by 2020, and 110–120 g/h in 2025. Better products (high-carb drink mixes, hydrogel gels), deliberate gut training, and those fructose-forward ratios all combined to make numbers that were once unimaginable now routine at the top.
Here's where this guide parts company with the hype, though. The newest, best-controlled research delivers a genuinely deflating verdict for amateurs. In Podlogar et al. (2022), highly trained cyclists rode for three hours while researchers measured exactly how much fuel their bodies burned. At 120 g/h they oxidised carbohydrate at 1.51 g/min versus 1.29 g/min at 90 g/h, about 17% more exogenous fuel. Sounds like a win. Except the extra carbohydrate at 120 g/h did not spare the riders' own muscle and liver glycogen. Endogenous oxidation was essentially identical (~2.15 vs 2.20 g/min). The extra carbs mostly just blunted fat burning, and there was no performance benefit over 90 g/h at all.
The scientist who ran that study couldn't be blunter about it. Tim Podlogar: "For non-elite athletes, 90 grams per hour is more than sufficient. That's the intake I personally stick to. There's no point going beyond." And: "Consuming 120 grams per hour didn't result in better performance compared to 90 grams per hour."
Other 2022–2025 studies fill in the picture. Hearris et al. (2022) showed trained cyclists can tolerate 120 g/h with minimal GI distress across drinks, gels and chews (using a 1:0.8 ratio), so it's practically tolerable. But a 2024/25 elite marathon study found the ugly trade-off: whole-body oxidation was dose-dependent (120 g/h beat 90, which beat 60) and running economy improved, yet the incidence of moderate-to-severe GI symptoms — nausea, stomach fullness, cramps — was greatest at 120 g/h.
The 2026 bottom line: 120 g/h is achievable, and it does deliver more fuel to the muscle. But for anyone who isn't racing for a living, the extra grams buy diminishing returns and rising stomach risk. Ninety is the sweet spot.
What the pros actually do (2025–2026 Tour de France)
It's worth grounding the trend in real, verifiable numbers, precisely so you can admire it without blindly copying it. On a summit-finish stage of the 2025 Tour de France, Tadej Pogačar consumed 460 g of carbohydrate over five hours, an average of 92 g/h, as part of a mammoth 6,000 kcal / 1,200 g carbohydrate day. Notice that even the world's best rider, on a brutal mountain stage, averaged right around 90 g/h.
His UAE Team Emirates nutritionist, Gorka Prieto-Bellver, describes the build like stacking blocks. Start with a 60 g bottle (Enervit Isocarb, 2:1 glucose:fructose), then layer in gels and bars to reach 90–100 g/h at full effort, with the final 20–30 g coming from solid food. Pogačar himself says the ceiling has moved: "Five years ago, 120 g per hour was impossible — now there are no gastric problems at all," and on the hardest days he reportedly pushes toward 130 g/h.
Team by team, the targets vary. Visma–Lease a Bike riders aim for 120 g/h, while EF Education–EasyPost targeted 105 g/h for a given stage. A few pro habits are worth stealing regardless of your level:
- Pros never drop below 60–70 g/h, even on easy sprint stages.
- A GC climber may hit 120 g/h (≈500 kcal, or 3–4 gels) only on the very hardest mountain days.
- Time trials are often fuelled at 0 g/h. Reaching for a bottle costs more time than the fuel is worth over 30–60 minutes.
- The delivery method stays consistent: roughly three products per hour, small portions every 15–20 minutes.
Key takeaway: the pro playbook is frequency and consistency, not heroics. Small doses, started early, never letting the tank run dry. That scales down to your gran fondo perfectly. The 120–130 g/h headline number does not.

The glucose-to-fructose ratio: 2:1 vs 1:0.8 explained
Once you decide to go above 60 g/h, the ratio of glucose to fructose in your fuel stops being a footnote and becomes the thing that decides whether it works. The reason is simple: you're trying to load both transporter doors (SGLT1 and GLUT5) close to capacity without overloading either one.
At moderate intakes, the classic 2:1 glucose:fructose ratio is ideal. It roughly matches SGLT1's larger 60 g/h capacity to GLUT5's smaller ~30 g/h capacity, which is exactly how you reach that ~90 g/h combined ceiling. For most riders targeting 30–90 g/h, a 2:1 product is the right and proven choice.
As you push toward 120 g/h, the maths shifts. SGLT1 is already near saturation, so any extra carbohydrate has to lean on the fructose door, which means you need proportionally more fructose. That's why the research and the industry moved to a more fructose-forward 1:0.8 glucose:fructose ratio (sometimes written 1:0.8 maltodextrin:fructose) for very high intakes. Both Podlogar's and Hearris's 120 g/h studies used this fructose-weighted blend.
Practical guidance from EF Pro Cycling puts it cleanly: use 2:1 for 30–60 g/h, and shift toward roughly 1:0.8 as you go above 90 g/h, weighting more toward fructose the higher you climb.
How to apply it:
- Targeting 60–90 g/h? Buy any reputable 2:1 dual-source drink or gel. Don't overthink it.
- Targeting 100–120 g/h? Choose products explicitly labelled ~1:0.8 (many modern "high-carb" mixes are). Check the label; the ratio is your best predictor of tolerance at extreme intakes.
- Mixing brands? Keep them all dual-source. A single-glucose gel on top of a dual-source drink just wastes your SGLT1 ceiling.
Watch-out: the ratio only matters because you're near the ceiling. At 45 g/h it makes almost no practical difference, so don't let ratio anxiety stop a beginner from simply eating something.
Gut training: how to safely build from 60 to 90 (or 120) g/h
Here's the part every high-carb article should lead with and most bury at the bottom: your gut is trainable. Higher intake tolerance is a skill you build, not a switch you flip. The GI distress people blame on "too many carbs" is very often just an untrained gut being asked to absorb more than it has practised. A systematic review confirms that gut training improves GI comfort at high intakes and reduces carbohydrate malabsorption, the undigested carbs reaching the colon that cause so much of the misery.
The consensus protocol is a 6–12 week progressive block. The golden rules:
- Ramp gradually. Increase intake by roughly 10–15 g/h every 2–3 weeks, not every ride. Your gut needs repeated exposure at each level before you climb.
- Use the exact products you'll race with. Same brand, same ratio, same format. You're training a specific response, and race day is not the time for a new gel.
- Practise at race intensity. Absorption is harder when blood is diverted to your legs, so a high intake that feels fine on the sofa can still fail at threshold. Train the gut under realistic load.
- Pair it with fluid. Carbohydrate needs water to be absorbed, so scale your drinking to conditions (see the next section).
A sample ramp looks like this:
| Weeks | Target intake | Focus |
|---|---|---|
| 1–2 | 50–60 g/h | Establish a comfortable baseline; nail timing (start in first 20 min) |
| 3–4 | 70 g/h | Add a second product per hour; introduce dual-source |
| 5–6 | 80 g/h | Practise on your longest rides at endurance pace |
| 7–8 | 90 g/h | Rehearse at race intensity; dial in your 2:1 products |
| 9–12 | 100–120 g/h (optional) | Only if your event demands it; switch to ~1:0.8, monitor GI symptoms honestly |
Do / don't:
- Do keep a simple log of intake and any GI symptoms. Patterns emerge fast.
- Do stop climbing the moment your event's demand is met. Most amateurs should park at 90 g/h.
- Don't jump 30–40 g in one leap the week before a big event. That's how you end up walking your bike to the nearest bathroom.
- Don't trial a brand-new product on race day. Ever.
Key takeaway: the gut adapts, but only to progressive, specific, repeated stress, exactly like your legs. Six to twelve weeks of patient ramping is the difference between "120 g/h wrecked me" and "120 g/h felt fine."

Practical fuelling: real food, real products, and cost per hour
Grams are abstract. Gels and bottles are not. So let's turn your target into actual products, and actual money. Most modern fuel comes in predictable carb tiers, which makes the math on the bike easy: Maurten Gel 160 = 40 g; SiS Beta Fuel gel = 40 g; GU Roctane drink mix = 60 g; Maurten/SiS 80-series drink = 80 g; and the big single-serves, Precision PF 90 gel and Neversecond C90 drink, at 90 g each.
From those building blocks, hitting a target is arithmetic. A 120 g/h plan is about three 40 g gels, or one 90 g drink plus one 30 g gel. A 90 g/h plan is one 90 g drink mix in a bottle, or two 40 g gels plus a small drink. Simplest of all: put a high-carb mix in your bottle so a big chunk of your target is handled just by drinking, then top up with gels for the rest.
| Product | Carb / serving | Ratio | ~Price / serving | Cost to hit 90–120 g/h |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amacx Turbo Drink (bulk) | ~90 g/scoop | dual-source | — | ~$3.82–5.10/h (cheapest route) |
| GU Roctane drink mix | 60 g | dual-source | ~$3.38–4.50 | ~$3.38–4.50/h |
| Maurten Drink Mix 320 | 80 g | 1:0.8 | ~$3.64 | ~$5.50/h |
| SiS Beta Fuel 80 | 80 g | 1:0.8 | ~$3.87 | ~$5.80/h |
| Neversecond C90 | 90 g | 2:1 | ~$4.75 | ~$4.75–6.30/h |
| Precision PF 90 gel | 90 g | 2:1 | ~$6.66 | ~$6.66–8.88/h |
| Maurten Gel 160 | 40 g | 1:0.8 | ~$10.31 (per 40 g) | ~$10.31–13.75/h (most expensive) |
The pattern is obvious: bulk drink powder is dramatically cheaper than single-serve gels. Fuelling at 90–120 g/h realistically costs $3.40 to $8.90 per hour, the low end via bulk drink mix (Amacx, GU Roctane), the high end via premium single-serve gels. Over a five-hour gran fondo, that's the difference between roughly $17 and $45. If cost matters to you, make your bottle do the heavy lifting.
Don't forget the other half of the equation: fluid. Carbohydrate absorption depends on it, and your needs scale with heat. Aim for roughly 400–600 ml/h below 15°C, rising to 1000–1200 ml/h above 30°C. A fluid loss of just 2% body mass (about 1.4 L for a 70 kg rider) already measurably impairs performance, so in the heat, hydration can matter more than squeezing out the last few grams of carbohydrate.
Cost-saving framework:
- Base layer: a bulk high-carb drink mix in your bottle(s), the cheapest grams available.
- Top-up layer: gels for the remainder and for a fast hit on climbs.
- Comfort layer (long rides): a little real food (banana, rice cake) for the last 20–30 g, exactly as the pros do.

Frequently asked questions
Q: How many carbs per hour should I eat while cycling? A: It depends on ride length and intensity. Under an hour, you need little to nothing (0–30 g/h). For 1–2 hours, aim for 30–60 g/h; for 2–3 hours, 60–90 g/h; and for rides over three hours, 90–120 g/h, but only reach the top of that range if you've gut-trained for it. For most amateurs on their hardest days, 90 g/h is the sweet spot.
Q: Is 120g of carbs per hour too much for an amateur cyclist? A: For most amateurs, yes, it's more than you need. The best-controlled study (Podlogar 2022) found 120 g/h delivered about 17% more exogenous fuel than 90 g/h but did not spare muscle glycogen or improve performance, while GI symptoms were worst at 120 g/h. Even the researcher behind it sticks to 90 g/h personally. Chase 120 only if you race hard for 4+ hours and have specifically trained your gut for it.
Q: Do I need a 2:1 glucose-fructose mix to go above 60g/hour? A: Yes. Glucose alone saturates its SGLT1 transporter at around 60 g/h, so to absorb more you have to add fructose, which uses the separate GLUT5 transporter. A 2:1 glucose:fructose product unlocks ~90 g/h; to push toward 120 g/h, shift to a more fructose-forward ~1:0.8 blend.
Q: What is gut training and how long does it take to handle 90g/hour? A: Gut training is progressively teaching your intestine to absorb more carbohydrate with less distress. Plan on a 6–12 week block, increasing intake by about 10–15 g/h every 2–3 weeks, always using the products you'll race with and practising at race intensity. Most riders can comfortably reach 90 g/h within that window.
Q: Will high carbohydrate intake cause stomach problems? A: It can, if you exceed what your gut has practised or use single-source glucose above 60 g/h. Malabsorbed carbohydrate draws water into the intestine and causes bloating, nausea and cramps. The fixes are a dual-source (glucose+fructose) product, adequate fluid, and progressive gut training. A trained gut can handle 120 g/h with minimal distress (Hearris 2022).
Q: How long into a ride should I start fuelling? A: Early. On any ride longer than about 90 minutes, take your first carbohydrate within the first 15–20 minutes, then keep feeding in small, regular doses (roughly every 15–20 minutes). Absorption is rate-limited, so you can't make up a deficit later. Keep the pipeline full from the start.
Q: Can beginners handle 90g of carbs per hour? A: Not usually on day one. A beginner should start around 50–60 g/h and ramp up over several weeks using the gut-training approach above. Jumping straight to 90 g/h with an untrained gut is the classic recipe for GI distress. Build to it gradually and it becomes very manageable.
Q: How much does it cost per hour to fuel at 90–120g? A: Roughly $3.40 to $8.90 per hour. The cheapest route is bulk high-carb drink powder (e.g. Amacx Turbo Drink or GU Roctane, ~$3.40–5.10/h); single-serve gels cost more (Precision PF 90 ~$6.66–8.88/h, Maurten Gel 160 ~$10.31–13.75/h). Put a bulk drink mix in your bottle and top up with gels to keep costs down.
The bottom line
The 120-gram number is real, it's current, and it's genuinely how the fastest riders in the world fuel a Tour de France mountain stage. But the science of 2026 is refreshingly clear that it isn't the target for most of us. Glucose gets you to 60 g/h; adding fructose gets you to 90 g/h; and 90 g/h is where the evidence, the tolerance, and the value all line up for the amateur endurance cyclist, endorsed by the very scientists studying the high-carb frontier.
So build a plan around 90 g/h for your hardest, longest days. Reach it through a patient 6–12 week gut-training ramp, use a 2:1 dual-source product, start eating in the first 20 minutes, and let a bulk drink mix carry most of the load to keep the cost near $3–5 an hour. Do that, and you'll out-fuel almost everyone in your gran fondo, without ever needing to eat like Pogačar.